An interesting episode that evoked many questions, confused us about Basit, made us kind of enjoy Ayesha’s rebellion but also wish she would wake up from this numb phase and speak to Basit clearly.

Basit And His Mood Swings
Basit bhai, kiya chal raha hai? You have married a girl and you expect her to live an entirely separate life? Maybe you should have cleared it with her when you told her the truth about why you were marrying her?
But wait, rooms separate hain, formality hai, aap as a husband apna farz bhi pura nahin ker rahay, but you expect Ayesha to remember she is your wife when it comes to working in the office? Telling her that she will not have any problems here, asking her if she has had food, telling her this rishta is very moataber for you… Is this all a husband is supposed to do?
Looks like you expect her to be like a Kutputli (puppet) who you can control as you wish?
Ayesha, We Have A Few Questions
Ayesah jee, we loved when you took the rickshaw and refused to sit in Basit’s car… but why aren’t you asking Basit the right questions? Is it your self-respect?
Isn’t asking Basit to clarify his intentions for the future Ayesha’s right or would it be a compromise on her self respect? Share your views.
But it is silly of Ayesha to expect that Basit would let her work as his PA. It is not only impractical but it would also be very awkward. So not just for Basit, the script has taken a silly turn for both the characters.
The issue could have been simply about Ayesha working and not precisely working as Basit’s PA.
Basit seems to have forgotten that he had promised Ayesha she can work after marriage. He has also paid money for the house in return for marriage. We wonder if he is just confused, trying to figure out things or if he is really just a selfish person deep down?
We had hoped Bano would take the cheque to Ayesha and tell her the truth but she didn’t. How selfish can a mother be? Ayesha and Bano’s mom is single-mindedly focused on money and nothing else.
A small observation, despite all the fuss about their bad financial situation, the mother is always so presentable and carries herself well as compared to her daughters who look like a complete mess. Maybe slight attention to detail could have been paid here.
Catch up on more with our latest Drama Gup here:
